• Mount Washington Road Race Gallery

    Click on the picture below to open a gallery of MWRR 2016 pictures submitted by UVRC members.

    Jim Burnett, Dave Rapp, Cara Baskin and Lydia Gill with UVRC at Rock Pile

  • Race Results – 6/28/16

    Shaker 7 Miler
    Enfield, NH, June 26, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/36)
    Rich Smith M 46 41:10 1
    Rob Daniels M 54 48:26 6
    Rick Currier M 43 49:41 7
    Dorcas Wonsavage F 51 50:02 8
    Todd Mackenzie M 46 51:41 10
    Rebecca Stanfield McCown F 34 53:51 12
    Michael Jenzen M 64 55:50 14
    Douglas Moore M 56 56:58 15
    Allison Findon F 44 58:50 17
    Bob Katz M 78 1:07:12 26
    Gunner Currier M 9 1:07:58 27

    Lobster Roll 5K
    Scarborough, ME, June 26, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall
    Judy Phillips F 63 41:25 13:20 38/42

    South Berwick Strawberry Run 5 Miler
    South Berwick, ME, June 25, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall Age Group
    Judy Phillips F 63 1:09:11 13:55 164/166 6 F6069
  • Board Minutes June 2016

    Board Meeting 6/21/16

    Location: Ramuntos

    Attendees: Tim Smith, Jim Burnett, Kim Sheffield, Julie Paye, Geoff Dunbar, Mike Silverman, Paul Coats

    Notes: Geoff Dunbar
    [Read More…]

  • Race Results – 6/20/16

    56th Northeast Delta Dental Mount Washington Road Race (7.6 miles base to summit)
    Gorham, NH, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,153) Age Group
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 1:17:26 10:12 40 11/51 M2529
    Dorcas Wonsavage F 51 1:31:22 12:02 139 1/48 F5054
    Len Hall M 62 1:32:31 12:11 153 2/75 M6064
    Bob Mulvaney M 63 1:34:21 12:25 172 4/75 M6064
    Michael Musty M 30 1:34:06 12:23 179 26/75 M3034
    Lydia Gill F 24 1:35:47 12:37 195 3/15 F2024
    Peter Gonnerman M 43 1:38:02 12:54 223 18/92 M4044
    David Rapp M 25 1:38:35 12:59 233 33/51 M2529
    James Burnett M 66 1:40:32 13:14 256 2/32 M6569
    Chuck Landry M 60 1:43:33 13:38 296 12/75 M6064
    Liba Hladik F 51 1:46:38 14:02 370 8/48 F5054
    Rebecca Stanfield McCown F 34 1:49:08 14:22 400 16/50 F3034
    Cara Baskin F 26 1:51:19 14:39 444 15/32 F2529
    Gene Fahey M 68 1:55:16 15:10 512 7/32 M6569
    Franklyn Kelecy M 54 1:58:25 15:35 586 64/103 M5054
    Hillary Young F 35 2:02:01 16:04 654 41/83 F3539
    Rachel Forcino F 27 2:01:51 16:02 662 20/32 F2529
    Alan Callaway M 75 2:04:09 16:21 693 2/6 M7579
    Mike Silverman M 62 2:08:04 16:52 762 50/75 M6064
    William Young M 70 2:14:53 17:45 873 8/14 M7074
    Rebecca Gonnerman F 39 2:17:57 18:09 908 55/83 F3539
    Michael Gonnerman M 73 2:21:07 18:35 947 9/14 M7074
    Lori Bliss Hill F 45 2:22:29 18:45 953 38/52 F4549
    Julie Paye F 39 2:30:01 19:45 1021 66/83 F3539

    Eastern Splash, Mash & Dash Sprint Triathlon
    Grantham, NH, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name Time Overall (/158) Age Group
    Gregory Hagley 1:06:29 5 1/7 M3539
    Thomas Gessner 1:07:19 7 2/14 M5054
    Jeff Reed 1:11:07 13 1/9 M6064
    Pamela Aman 1:15:53 26 1/3 F5054
    Tom Moore 1:17:18 29 2/10 M5559
    Michael Herron 1:19:52 37 3/10 M4549
    Michael Libuda 1:20:32 40 1/4 M6569
    Gillian Sowden 1:24:05 52 2/8 F3539
    Melissa Herman 1:33:31 87 6/10 F4549
    Peter Wild 1:34:45 93 7/10 M5559

    Windsor 5 and Dime 10K
    West Windsor, VT, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name Time Overall (/102) Age Group
    Alex Hall 54:18.0 8 3 M2029
    Michael Perkins 54:33.0 9 3 M3039
    Grant Fortier 54:57.0 10 4 M3039
    Trey Fortier 1:00:56 25 2 M1214
    Rebecca Wipfler 1:08:52 49 3 F3039
    Mary Mancuso 1:24:54 82 4 F5059
    Debra Fortier 1:31:53 96 2 F6069

    Skip Matthews Memorial Father’s Day Run
    Lebanon, NH, June 19, 2016 – full results
    [Read More…]

  • Race Results – 6/14/16

    Mount Ascutney Hill Climb 3.7 Mile Run
    Windsor, VT, June 14, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Time Overall (/173) Age Group
    Mike Tegart M 40:24.8 26 9 M30-39
    Len Hall M 41:23.0 31 1 M60-69
    Bob Mulvaney M 43:12.7 41 2 M60-69
    Gene Fahey M 49:12.6 74 9 M60-69
    Michael Jenzen M 52:24.2 101 12 M60-69
    Lori Bliss Hill F 1:00:08.3 140 11 F30-39

    Six In The Stix
    Newport, NH, June 11, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Time Overall (/122) Age Group
    Alex Hall M 43:26.50 2 1 M20-29
    Joe Burnett M 43:47.70 3 2 M30-39
    Rob Frost M 44:54.90 5 1 M40-49
    David Rapp M 49:22.10 14 3 M20-29
    Dorcas Wonsavage F 49:51.40 18 1 F50-59
    Tom Moore M 52:08.40 24 1 M50-59
    Jim Burnett M 1:08:08.00 69 5 M60-69
    Mary Mancuso F 1:13:09.10 85 3 F50-59

    Market Square Day 10k
    Portsmouth, NH, June 11, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,509) Age Group
    Ryan McMaster M 32 44:49 7:13 130 36/185 M30-39
    Sarah McMaster F 36 45:09 7:16 140 9/301 F30-39
    Judy Phillips F 63 1:27:45 14:08 1,485 29/31 F60-69
  • Race Results – 6/7/16

    Newport 10 Miler
    Newport, RI, June 5, 2016

    Name M/F Time Pace Overall Age Group
    David Rapp M 1:09:35 6:57.5 57/2,784 9/86 M2529

    Pack Monadnock 10 Miler
    Wilton, NH, June 5, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/165)
    Mike Tegart M 32 1:24:30 36
    Len Hall M 62 1:25:06 38
    Bob Mulvaney M 62 1:29:44 48
    Gene Fahey M 68 1:42:52 100

    25th Annual Covered Bridges Half Marathon
    Woodstock to Quechee, VT, June 5, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,890) Age Group
    Richard Smith M 46 1:16:34 5:51 1 1/3 MOPEN
    Harrison Little M 30 1:19:00 6:02 2 2/3 MOPEN
    Christopher Hansen M 24 1:28:38 6:46 30 2/25 M2024
    1:30 Pacers: Alden Hall & Kevin Hartstein
    Richard Currier M 43 1:32:47 7:05 63 7/114 M4044
    Michael Musty M 30 1:32:48 7:05 64 13/88 M3034
    Jim Burnett M 66 1:37:30 7:27 115 2/20 M6569
    1:40 Pacers: Rob Edson & Ken Stone
    Liba Hladik F 51 1:40:51 7:42 186 3/114 F5054
    Jose Suarez M 35 1:41:41 7:46 198 31/100 M3539
    David Phillips M 54 1:43:10 7:53 226 18/85 M5054
    Melissa Barber F 36 1:43:22 7:54 234 7/174 F3539
    Michael Jenzen M 64 1:45:00 8:01 271 2/38 M6064
    Alison Findon F 44 1:49:03 8:20 400 28/221 F4044
    Erik Ferguson M 38 1:49:29 8:22 411 48/100 M3539
    1:50 Pacers: Nancy Dunbar, Negendra Kumar & Emily Urguhart
    Deborah Keane F 60 1:53:31 8:40 530 2/32 F6064
    Elizabeth Gonnerman F 71 1:53:42 8:41 536 1/4 F7074
    Todd MacKenzie M 46 1:55:51 8:51 626 51/87 M4549
    John Pate M 62 1:58:20 9:02 766 9/38 M6064
    Lori Hill F 45 1:58:24 9:02 768 46/199 F4549
    Alan Callaway M 75 1:59:28 9:07 810 1/2 M7579
    2:00 Pacers: Rebecca Stanfield McCown, Clair Hunt & Dave Sullivan
    Clara Gimenez F 48 2:03:46 9:27 972 67/199 F4549
    William Young M 70 2:03:55 9:28 975 3/8 M7074
    Bob Katz M 78 2:07:05 9:42 1092 2/2 M7579
    2:10 Pacers: Steve Glazer, Rachel Forcino & Hillary Young
    Susannah Colby F 35 2:11:26 10:02 1229 114/174 F3539
    Sandra Rhoades F 53 2:12:33 10:07 1261 58/114 F5054
    Karen Wright F 35 2:13:17 10:10 1275 122/174 F3539
    Dana Wright F 38 2:19:14 10:38 1430 131/174 F3539
    2:20 Pacers: Frank Kelecy & Becky Wipfler
    2:30 Pacers: Tom Ozahowski & David Sobel
    Joseph Cheevers M 48 2:50:18 13:00 1834 87/87 M4549
    Tiffany Currier F 37 2:50:42 13:02 1836 169/174 F3539
  • Race Results – 5/31/16

    28th People’s United Bank Vermont City Marathon & Marathon Relay
    Burlington, VT, May 29, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/931) Age Group
    Daniel Shea M 42 3:04:22 7:02 53 3/188 M4044
    Mary Peters F 24 3:28:37 7:58 180 4/163 F1624
    Steve Saffo M 45 3:44:57 8:35 316 27/158 M4549
    Rachel Forcino F 27 4:18:32 9:52 784 68/262 F2529
    Dartmouth Endurance Racing 1 Team
    Zach Kratochvil
    Jason Qian
    M 3:25:55
    1:32:21
    1:53:34
    7:52 44/443 17/76 MOPEN
    The Flatlanders
    Dave Sullivan (leg 3, 6.6M)
    M 56 57:59 8:45

    Pineland Farms Trail Festival Salmon Trail 50 Miler
    New Gloucester, ME, May 29, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall Age Group
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 7:10:30 9 1 M0129

    Runner’s Alley Redhook Memorial 5K
    Portsmouth, NH, May 29, 2016

    Name M/F Age Time Overall Age Group
    Laurie Reed F 55 22:57 201/1,923 4/151 F5059

    3 Mile Uphill Climb at Wachusett Mountain
    Princeton, MA, May 28, 2016

    Name M/F Time Overall (/344) Age Group
    Len Hall M 25:58 54 2/45 M6069
    Bob Mulvaney M 27:40 69 3/45 M6069
    Gene Fahey M 32:37 166 15/45 M6069

    Ottawa Marathon
    Ottawa, ON, May 29, 2016

    Name M/F Time Overall Age Group
    Joel Brown M 3:14:15 (full) 330/5,284 61 M4044
    Megan Brown F 1:55:47.1 (half) 3,301/14,425 161 F3034