• Race Results – 6/20/16

    56th Northeast Delta Dental Mount Washington Road Race (7.6 miles base to summit)
    Gorham, NH, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,153) Age Group
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 1:17:26 10:12 40 11/51 M2529
    Dorcas Wonsavage F 51 1:31:22 12:02 139 1/48 F5054
    Len Hall M 62 1:32:31 12:11 153 2/75 M6064
    Bob Mulvaney M 63 1:34:21 12:25 172 4/75 M6064
    Michael Musty M 30 1:34:06 12:23 179 26/75 M3034
    Lydia Gill F 24 1:35:47 12:37 195 3/15 F2024
    Peter Gonnerman M 43 1:38:02 12:54 223 18/92 M4044
    David Rapp M 25 1:38:35 12:59 233 33/51 M2529
    James Burnett M 66 1:40:32 13:14 256 2/32 M6569
    Chuck Landry M 60 1:43:33 13:38 296 12/75 M6064
    Liba Hladik F 51 1:46:38 14:02 370 8/48 F5054
    Rebecca Stanfield McCown F 34 1:49:08 14:22 400 16/50 F3034
    Cara Baskin F 26 1:51:19 14:39 444 15/32 F2529
    Gene Fahey M 68 1:55:16 15:10 512 7/32 M6569
    Franklyn Kelecy M 54 1:58:25 15:35 586 64/103 M5054
    Hillary Young F 35 2:02:01 16:04 654 41/83 F3539
    Rachel Forcino F 27 2:01:51 16:02 662 20/32 F2529
    Alan Callaway M 75 2:04:09 16:21 693 2/6 M7579
    Mike Silverman M 62 2:08:04 16:52 762 50/75 M6064
    William Young M 70 2:14:53 17:45 873 8/14 M7074
    Rebecca Gonnerman F 39 2:17:57 18:09 908 55/83 F3539
    Michael Gonnerman M 73 2:21:07 18:35 947 9/14 M7074
    Lori Bliss Hill F 45 2:22:29 18:45 953 38/52 F4549
    Julie Paye F 39 2:30:01 19:45 1021 66/83 F3539

    Eastern Splash, Mash & Dash Sprint Triathlon
    Grantham, NH, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name Time Overall (/158) Age Group
    Gregory Hagley 1:06:29 5 1/7 M3539
    Thomas Gessner 1:07:19 7 2/14 M5054
    Jeff Reed 1:11:07 13 1/9 M6064
    Pamela Aman 1:15:53 26 1/3 F5054
    Tom Moore 1:17:18 29 2/10 M5559
    Michael Herron 1:19:52 37 3/10 M4549
    Michael Libuda 1:20:32 40 1/4 M6569
    Gillian Sowden 1:24:05 52 2/8 F3539
    Melissa Herman 1:33:31 87 6/10 F4549
    Peter Wild 1:34:45 93 7/10 M5559

    Windsor 5 and Dime 10K
    West Windsor, VT, June 18, 2016 – full results

    Name Time Overall (/102) Age Group
    Alex Hall 54:18.0 8 3 M2029
    Michael Perkins 54:33.0 9 3 M3039
    Grant Fortier 54:57.0 10 4 M3039
    Trey Fortier 1:00:56 25 2 M1214
    Rebecca Wipfler 1:08:52 49 3 F3039
    Mary Mancuso 1:24:54 82 4 F5059
    Charles Morgan 1:31:03 94 7 M5059
    Debra Fortier 1:31:53 96 2 F6069

    Skip Matthews Memorial Father’s Day Run
    Lebanon, NH, June 19, 2016 – full results
    [Read More…]

  • Race Results – 6/14/16

    Mount Ascutney Hill Climb 3.7 Mile Run
    Windsor, VT, June 14, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Time Overall (/173) Age Group
    Mike Tegart M 40:24.8 26 9 M30-39
    Len Hall M 41:23.0 31 1 M60-69
    Bob Mulvaney M 43:12.7 41 2 M60-69
    Gene Fahey M 49:12.6 74 9 M60-69
    Michael Jenzen M 52:24.2 101 12 M60-69
    Lori Bliss Hill F 1:00:08.3 140 11 F30-39

    Six In The Stix
    Newport, NH, June 11, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Time Overall (/122) Age Group
    Alex Hall M 43:26.50 2 1 M20-29
    Joe Burnett M 43:47.70 3 2 M30-39
    Rob Frost M 44:54.90 5 1 M40-49
    David Rapp M 49:22.10 14 3 M20-29
    Dorcas Wonsavage F 49:51.40 18 1 F50-59
    Tom Moore M 52:08.40 24 1 M50-59
    Jim Burnett M 1:08:08.00 69 5 M60-69
    Mary Mancuso F 1:13:09.10 85 3 F50-59

    Market Square Day 10k
    Portsmouth, NH, June 11, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,509) Age Group
    Ryan McMaster M 32 44:49 7:13 130 36/185 M30-39
    Sarah McMaster F 36 45:09 7:16 140 9/301 F30-39
    Judy Phillips F 63 1:27:45 14:08 1,485 29/31 F60-69
  • Race Results – 6/7/16

    Newport 10 Miler
    Newport, RI, June 5, 2016

    Name M/F Time Pace Overall Age Group
    David Rapp M 1:09:35 6:57.5 57/2,784 9/86 M2529

    Pack Monadnock 10 Miler
    Wilton, NH, June 5, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/165)
    Mike Tegart M 32 1:24:30 36
    Len Hall M 62 1:25:06 38
    Bob Mulvaney M 62 1:29:44 48
    Gene Fahey M 68 1:42:52 100

    25th Annual Covered Bridges Half Marathon
    Woodstock to Quechee, VT, June 5, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/1,890) Age Group
    Richard Smith M 46 1:16:34 5:51 1 1/3 MOPEN
    Harrison Little M 30 1:19:00 6:02 2 2/3 MOPEN
    Christopher Hansen M 24 1:28:38 6:46 30 2/25 M2024
    1:30 Pacers: Alden Hall & Kevin Hartstein
    Richard Currier M 43 1:32:47 7:05 63 7/114 M4044
    Michael Musty M 30 1:32:48 7:05 64 13/88 M3034
    Jim Burnett M 66 1:37:30 7:27 115 2/20 M6569
    1:40 Pacers: Rob Edson & Ken Stone
    Liba Hladik F 51 1:40:51 7:42 186 3/114 F5054
    Jose Suarez M 35 1:41:41 7:46 198 31/100 M3539
    David Phillips M 54 1:43:10 7:53 226 18/85 M5054
    Melissa Barber F 36 1:43:22 7:54 234 7/174 F3539
    Michael Jenzen M 64 1:45:00 8:01 271 2/38 M6064
    Alison Findon F 44 1:49:03 8:20 400 28/221 F4044
    Erik Ferguson M 38 1:49:29 8:22 411 48/100 M3539
    1:50 Pacers: Nancy Dunbar, Negendra Kumar & Emily Urguhart
    Deborah Keane F 60 1:53:31 8:40 530 2/32 F6064
    Elizabeth Gonnerman F 71 1:53:42 8:41 536 1/4 F7074
    Todd MacKenzie M 46 1:55:51 8:51 626 51/87 M4549
    John Pate M 62 1:58:20 9:02 766 9/38 M6064
    Lori Hill F 45 1:58:24 9:02 768 46/199 F4549
    Alan Callaway M 75 1:59:28 9:07 810 1/2 M7579
    2:00 Pacers: Rebecca Stanfield McCown, Clair Hunt & Dave Sullivan
    Clara Gimenez F 48 2:03:46 9:27 972 67/199 F4549
    William Young M 70 2:03:55 9:28 975 3/8 M7074
    Bob Katz M 78 2:07:05 9:42 1092 2/2 M7579
    2:10 Pacers: Steve Glazer, Rachel Forcino & Hillary Young
    Susannah Colby F 35 2:11:26 10:02 1229 114/174 F3539
    Sandra Rhoades F 53 2:12:33 10:07 1261 58/114 F5054
    Karen Wright F 35 2:13:17 10:10 1275 122/174 F3539
    Dana Wright F 38 2:19:14 10:38 1430 131/174 F3539
    2:20 Pacers: Frank Kelecy & Becky Wipfler
    2:30 Pacers: Tom Ozahowski & David Sobel
    Joseph Cheevers M 48 2:50:18 13:00 1834 87/87 M4549
    Tiffany Currier F 37 2:50:42 13:02 1836 169/174 F3539
  • Race Results – 5/31/16

    28th People’s United Bank Vermont City Marathon & Marathon Relay
    Burlington, VT, May 29, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/931) Age Group
    Daniel Shea M 42 3:04:22 7:02 53 3/188 M4044
    Mary Peters F 24 3:28:37 7:58 180 4/163 F1624
    Steve Saffo M 45 3:44:57 8:35 316 27/158 M4549
    Rachel Forcino F 27 4:18:32 9:52 784 68/262 F2529
    Dartmouth Endurance Racing 1 Team
    Zach Kratochvil
    Jason Qian
    M 3:25:55
    1:32:21
    1:53:34
    7:52 44/443 17/76 MOPEN
    The Flatlanders
    Dave Sullivan (leg 3, 6.6M)
    M 56 57:59 8:45

    Pineland Farms Trail Festival Salmon Trail 50 Miler
    New Gloucester, ME, May 29, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall Age Group
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 7:10:30 9 1 M0129

    Runner’s Alley Redhook Memorial 5K
    Portsmouth, NH, May 29, 2016

    Name M/F Age Time Overall Age Group
    Laurie Reed F 55 22:57 201/1,923 4/151 F5059

    3 Mile Uphill Climb at Wachusett Mountain
    Princeton, MA, May 28, 2016

    Name M/F Time Overall (/344) Age Group
    Len Hall M 25:58 54 2/45 M6069
    Bob Mulvaney M 27:40 69 3/45 M6069
    Gene Fahey M 32:37 166 15/45 M6069

    Ottawa Marathon
    Ottawa, ON, May 29, 2016

    Name M/F Time Overall Age Group
    Joel Brown M 3:14:15 (full) 330/5,284 61 M4044
    Megan Brown F 1:55:47.1 (half) 3,301/14,425 161 F3034
  • Race Results – 5/23/16

    Tuck Run 4 Veterans
    Hanover, NH, May 15, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/53) Age Group
    Andrew Flynn M 31 42:39 5 1 M3039
    Rick Currier M 43 43:58 11 1 M4049
    Tiffany Currier F 37 1:34:08 53 9 F3039

    42nd Annual Bedford Rotary Memorial Road Races (12K)
    Bedford, NH, May 21, 2016 – full results
    [Read More…]

  • Race Results – 5/17/16

    Sleepy Hollow Mountain
    Huntington, VT, May 15, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/278) Age Group
    Mike Tegart M 32 56:58.31 53 28/42 M0039
    Len Hall M 62 58:08.31 61 1/27 M6069
    Bob Mulvaney M 62 1:04:38.78 95 5/27 M6069
    Gene Fahey M 68 1:12:33.07 151 11/27 M6069

    Shipyard Maine Coast Marathon
    Biddeford, ME, May 15, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall Age Group
    Megan Miller F 32 3:19:43.3 7:37 57/874 1/85 F3034

    Run for the Red Marathon
    East Stroudsburg, PA, May 15, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall Age Group
    Mary A. Dunbar F 74 5:01:52 11:31 516/559 3 F70+

    Newburyport River Run Half Marathon
    Newburyport, MA, May 15, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall (/713) Age Group
    Joel Brown M 40 1:26:26 13 5/53 M4049
    Megan Brown F 32 2:00:04 309 58/152 F3039

    10th Annual Road to the Pogue
    Woodstock, VT, May 14, 2016 – full results
    [Read More…]

  • The Pogue by the Numbers

    So word on the street (or, shall I say, the trails) was that the course for this year’s Road to the Pogue would be the same this year as the last two years. So do the numbers bear that out?

      2015 2016
    Listed distance 10 kilometers 6.4 miles
    Average finish time 1:00:31 1:06:04
    Finishers 372 391
    Average pace 9:46 10:19

    Weather was definitely not a factor yesterday; it was a beautiful morning on Mount Tom. As further comparison, here are just a few specific UVRC members who ran both years:

      2015 2016 Difference
    Andrew Flynn 42:27 49:33 +7:06
    Mike Kokko 43:45 47:13 +3:28 (!)
    Ken Stone 46:43 52:42 +5:59
    Rebecca Stanfield McCown 48:45 54:17 +5:32
    Dave Sullivan 50:22 58:00 +7:38
    Whitney Flynn 52:22 58:36 +6:14
    William Young 55:39 1:04:51 +9:12

    These differences can’t simply be explained by a purported .2 extra miles of distance, consistently bad training this off-season, injuries for each of us, or us all aging a year (although the effects of one or more of these might be true on an individual basis). I’ve left the comment section open for this post for anyone to share their thoughts/perspectives on these statistics. My working theory is that the course was changed more than just a little for 2016.