• UVRS 2017 line-up announced!

    The eagerly anticipated line-up of races for the 2017 Upper Valley Running Series is now official! Here are the eight races that have been chosen:

    Race Race Link Distance Date Location
    1 Lebanon Shamrock Shuffle 5K March 18 Lebanon, NH
    2 BarnArts Race Around the Lake 10K May 21 Barnard, VT
    3 Skip’s Run 4M June 18 Lebanon, NH
    4 Hurricane Hill (trail) 10K July 22 Hartford, VT
    5 Run from the Law 5K August 6 Canaan, NH
    6 Sprouty 10K September 9 Sharon, VT
    7 Foliage Five 5M October 15 Thetford, VT
    8 Run for the Pie 5K November 4 Grantham, NH

    Again this year, you can register for all 8 races for the price of 6 by following the link at the top of the list of races on this page. The total price is $130 for members, or $150 for non-members (which would include the $20 annual membership fee).

    Thanks in advance to all of the Race Directors who have agreed to host races in our series and have committed to put on some of the best races in the Upper Valley!

  • Shout-out to CHaD Pacers

    Thanks to the following pacers who represented UVRC and supported and encouraged the race participants.

    7:00 pace
    Taylor Hartstein
    Kevin Hartstein
    7:30 pace
    Chris Rhim
    Christopher Hansen
    W. Harrison Little
    Pacers with the DartMOOSE, courtesy of Bill Young.

    Pacers with the DartMOOSE, courtesy of Bill Young.

    8:00 pace
    Leah Eickhoff
    Paul Coats
    8:30 pace
    Jared Rhoads
    Michael Kokko
    9:00 pace
    Rachel Forcino
    Charlie Buttrey
    9:30 pace
    Clare Smith
    Marc Shapiro
    10:00 pace
    Clair Hunt
    Francine Franich
    10:30 pace
    Becky Wipfler
    William Young
    11:00 pace
    Ellen Chandler
    Todd MacKenzie
  • Race Results (beginning 8/20/16 to current)

    Choose one of the buttons below to either submit or view race results.

    Submit Results         View Results

  • Race Results – 9/12/16

    Sprouty 5K
    Sharon, VT, September 10, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/109) Age Group
    Amanda Rusin F 36 27:37.3 8:55 15 3 F30-39
    Laura Foley F 47 28:59.2 9:21 19 2 F30-39
    William Young M 70 29:18.8 9:27 20 1 M70-79
    Becky Rhoads F 34 35:09.2 11:20 58 6 F30-39
    Katheryn Fierros F 28 37:28.3 12:05 65 6 F20-29

    Sprouty 10K
    Sharon, VT, September 10, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/74) Age Group
    Alex Hall M 29 36:12.1 5:50 1 1 Top Fin
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 37:13.8 6:00 2 2 Top Fin
    Christopher Hansen M 24 40:06.0 6:28 4 3 Top Fin
    Geoff Dunbar M 45 40:41.9 6:34 5 1 M40-49
    Steven Toulmin M 48 42:41.0 6:53 7 2 M40-49
    Evan Bick M 31 44:15.8 7:08 8 2 M30-39
    Todd MacKenzie M 47 44:17.5 7:09 9 3 M40-49
    Tom Moore M 55 44:26.9 7:10 10 1 M50-59
    John Pomeroy M 32 44:27.9 7:10 11 3 M30-39
    Jared Rhoads M 36 44:38.4 7:12 12 4 M30-39
    Nancy Dunbar F 45 44:44.7 7:13 13 2 Top Fin
    Rob Daniels M 54 45:20.6 7:19 14 2 M50-59
    Jose Suarez M 35 46:51.2 7:33 16 6 M30-39
    Dave Phillips M 54 47:12.3 7:37 18 3 M50-59
    Stephen Lee M 34 47:46.7 7:42 20 9 M30-39
    Jeff Olofson M 40 48:05.2 7:45 21 4 M40-49
    Pam Moore F 52 48:27.0 7:49 22 3 Top Fin
    Dave Sullivan M 56 49:19.1 7:57 24 4 M50-59
    Carla Chandler F 51 51:45.9 8:21 26 1 F50-59
    Keith Culver M 43 51:52.2 8:22 27 5 M40-49
    Joshua Thompson M 31 53:37.4 8:39 29 10 M30-39
    Meggin Dossett F 42 53:43.8 8:40 30 1 F40-49
    Kimberly Thompson F 29 53:58.8 8:42 32 1 F20-29
    Hillary Young F 35 56:19.8 9:05 34 4 F30-39
    Chris Ng M 57 56:30.8 9:07 35 7 M50-59
    Patrick Wheeler M 37 56:38.4 9:08 36 11 M30-39
    Peter Wild M 54 56:45.7 9:09 37 8 M50-59
    Brianne Wehrenberg F 28 59:02.1 9:31 40 3 F20-29
    David Davis M 27 59:27.9 9:35 41 1 M20-29
    Karen Wright F 36 59:35.2 9:37 43 5 F30-39
    John Pate M 63 59:40.5 9:37 44 1 M60-69
    Kathleen Robinson F 53 1:00:38 9:47 47 2 F50-59
    Joe Frazier M 66 1:04:05 10:20 52 3 M60-69
    Kim Knoerlein F 49 1:06:24 10:43 58 5 F40-49
    Kevin Williams M 60 1:07:16 10:51 59 4 M60-69
    Hope Fortier F 28 1:07:37 10:54 60 7 F20-29
    Jack Fortier M 65 1:08:14 11:00 61 5 M60-69
    Deanna Fortier F 30 1:10:22 11:21 64 9 F30-39
    Charlie Newton M 37 1:10:22 11:21 65 12 M30-39
    Holly Newton F 37 1:10:23 11:21 66 10 F30-39
    Desislava Pomeroy F 30 1:13:56 11:55 68 11 F30-39
    Janet Wallace F 50 1:14:31 12:01 70 6 F50-59
    Joseph Phillips M 64 1:16:23 12:19 71 6 M60-69
    Joseph Cheevers M 49 1:18:45 12:42 72 6 M40-49
    Bianca Fortier F 26 1:23:16 13:26 73 9 F20-29
    Judy Phillips F 64 1:28:18 14:15 74 2 F60-69
  • Race Results – 9/7/16

    St. Charles Childern’s Home 5K
    Portsmouth, NH, September 5, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/757) Age Group
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 17:19 5:35 12 3/11 M2529
    Rob Edson M 52 17:23 5:36 13 1/39 M5054
    Taylor Hartstein M 26 18:50 6:04 28 4/11 M2529
    Geoff Dunbar M 45 19:13 6:11 30 1/33 M4549
    Hannah Taska F 29 19:20 6:14 34 2/29 F2529
    Tom Moore M 54 19:43 6:21 44 4/39 M5054
    Evan Bick M 31 19:57 6:26 49 2/18 M3034
    Alisa Vereshchagin F 26 20:09 6:30 52 3/29 F2529
    Ken Stone M 57 20:20 6:33 54 1/28 M5559
    Megan Miller F 33 20:29 6:36 58 1/18 F3034
    Rick Currier M 43 20:56 6:45 68 4/17 M4044
    Jim Burnett M 66 21:07 6:48 75 2/21 M6569
    Cindy Edson F 48 21:14 6:50 78 5/49 F4549
    Rebecca Stanfield McCown F 34 21:23 6:53 80 3/18 F3034
    Pam Moore F 52 21:53 7:03 97 3/48 F5054
    Hillary Young F 35 22:43 7:19 117 5/35 F3539
    Deborah Keane F 60 23:52 7:41 155 3/33 F6064
    Gunner Currier M 9 24:28 7:53 171 3/26 M0811
    Patrick Wheeler M 37 24:50 8:00 186 12/20 M3539
    Elizabeth Gonnerman F 71 25:01 8:03 189 1/5 F7074
    Mary Mancuso F 58 25:27 8:12 204 3/29 F5559
    Michael Gonnerman M 73 27:01 8:42 254 2/17 M7074
    Bob Katz M 78 27:36 8:53 287 1/9 M7579
    Joseph Frazier M 66 29:09 9:23 351 12/21 M6569
    Joseph Phillips M 64 33:04 10:39 460 23/32 M6064
    Barbara Frazier F 63 39:13 12:38 592 21/33 F606
    Tiffany Currier F 37 40:00 12:53 601 31/35 F3539
    Judy Phillips F 64 42:53 13:49 621 23/33 F6064
    Cole Currier M 12 51:35 16:37 679 42/4 M1215

    Race to the Ledges 5K
    Concord, NH, August 27, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall Age Group
    Amanda Rusin F 36 27:21 8:49 38/122 3 F3039

    [Read More…]

  • Race Results – 8/24/16

    Under the Tree 10K
    Hartland, VT, August 20, 2016 – 10K full results

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/58)
    Kevin Hartstein M 26 38:29 6:12 2
    Rob Edson M 52 39:12 6:19 3
    Tom Moore M 54 43:06 6:57 5
    John Pomeroy M 32 45:10 7:17 6
    Ken Stone M 57 45:20 7:18 7
    Evan Bick M 31 45:24 7:19 8
    Todd MacKenzie M 47 45:35 7:21 9
    Jared Rhoads M 36 46:37 7:31 10
    Tom Ozahowski M 65 46:46 7:32 11
    Dave Phillips M 54 47:03 7:35 12
    Jose Suarez M 35 47:10 7:36 13
    Gillian Sowden F 34 47:44 7:41 14
    Jeff Olofson M 40 47:51 7:43 15
    Pam Moore F 52 48:37 7:50 16
    Stephen Lee M 34 48:55 7:53 17
    Dave Sullivan M 56 49:05 7:55 18
    Keith Culver M 43 52:39 8:29 23
    Meggin Dossett F 42 55:06 8:53 26
    Steve Glazer M 53 56:22 9:05 27
    Joshua Thompson M 31 56:54 9:10 29
    Peter Wild M 54 56:56 9:10 30
    Kimberly Thompson F 29 57:09 9:13 31
    Brianne Wehrenberg F 28 58:08 9:22 32
    Bob Katz M 78 59:40 9:37 36
    David Davis M 27 1:00:47 9:48 39
    Jack Fortier M 65 1:01:03 9:50 40
    Karen Wright F 36 1:01:09 9:51 41
    Kathleen Robinson F 53 1:02:14 10:02 42
    Denisha Burns F 35 1:02:18 10:02 43
    Tonya Suarez F 36 1:07:45 10:55 48
    Charlie Newton M 37 1:08:33 11:03 50
    Laura Lamontagne F 56 1:12:42 11:43 51
    Steve Zackowski M 30 1:12:43 11:43 52
    Desislava Pomeroy F 30 1:13:04 11:47 53
    Deanna Fortier F 30 1:13:35 11:52 54
    Hope Fortier F 28 1:13:36 11:52 55
    Janet Wallace F 50 1:17:50 12:33 56
    Bianca Fortier F 26 1:18:47 12:42 57
    Joseph Cheevers M 39 1:19:35 12:50 58

    Under the Tree 5K
    Hartland, VT, August 20, 2016 – 5K full results (go to sheet #2)

    Name M/F Age Time Pace Overall (/65)
    Felix Herron M 18 19:12 6:12 1
    Simon Herron M 16 19:54 6:25 4
    Brett Gallagher M 33 20:28 6:36 6
    Laurie Reed F 55 22:02 7:06 11
    Amanda Rusin F 36 26:56 8:41 27
    Kevin Williams M 60 28:54 9:19 32

    All Out Trail Run (5.75 miles)
    Claremont, NH, August 20, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Time Overall (/70)
    Rob Frost M 37:46.6 1
    Grant Fortier M 41:27.3 7
    Jared Fortier M 43:34.9 9
    Len Hall M 44:37.0 14
    Trey Fortier M 46:28.4 17
    Mary Mancuso F 1:00:20.6 49
    Cindy Glueck F 1:00:37.6 53
    Debra Fortier F 1:06:30.0 61
    Charles Morgan M 1:11:14.4 65
  • Race Results – 8/18/16

    Lamprey Health Care Annual 5K Road Race
    Newmarket, NH, August 13, 2016 – full results

    Name M/F Age Time Overall
    Judy Phillips F 63 39:39 164/187

    100 on 100 Relay
    Stowe to Okemo, VT, August 13, 2016 – full results

    Team Name Members (*UVRC) Time Pace Overall (/144) Division
    UVRC ULTRA Kevin Hartstein*
    Cara Baskin*
    Jeremy Huckins*
    12:29:43 7:30 14 1/9 Ultra
    The Shiver David Phillips* 14:03:48 8:27 48 6/18 Super Masters Open
    The Twisted Sisters –
    Unfinished Business
    Mary Mancuso*
    Vanessa Wilson
    Ellen Chandler*
    Jessica Hodgman
    Amy Stansfield*
    Deborah Keane*
    15:42:34 9:26 110 18/24 Women
    Running Commentary Pam Young
    Ingrid Sell -Boccell
    Mark Young
    Susannah Colby*
    Crystal Rhoades More
    Theresa Hoffmann
    15:59:06 9:36 120 21/27 Masters Open